Jump to Main Content

2009 - 2010 Season

Here you can look back at news, results and photos from the 2009/10 season.

 

2009/10 Season

Saturday 24 APRIL 2010.

CPD Gwalchmai 2 CPD Bethel 2
Jamie Aindow 57 mins.
Kevin Davies (pen) 63 mins.

Saturday 17th April 2010

Holyhead Hotspur 0 CPD Bethel 5
Kevin Davies (2)
Sam Williams
Dyfan Coles
Gwion Williams

Wednesday 7 APRIL 2010

CPD Bethel 4 CPD Gaerwen 2
Sam Williams 15 mins.
Kevin Davies 23 mins.
Dyfan Coles 53 mins.
Jamie Aindow 58 mins.

Saturday 27 March 2010

CPD Gaerwen 0 CPD Bethel 3
Sam Williams 17/32 mins.
Dyfan Coles 54 mins.

Saturday 20 March 2010.
LEAGUE MATCHES.
CPD Llanystumdwy 0 CPD Bethel 0

Saturday 13 March 2010

CPD Bethel 5 v 3 Bangor University
Irfon Hughes 8,
Andrew Davies 21,
Dewi Caughter 58,
Sam Williams 62,
Gareth Griffiths 70.

Saturday 6th March 2010

CPD Bethel 1 v Caernarfon Wanderers 3
Kevin Davies 28 mins.

Saturday 27 February 2010

CPD Bontnewydd 1 - CPD Bethel 2
Gwion Williams 50 mins.
Jamie Aindow 75 mins.

Saturday –13 February 2010

CPD Bethel 1 Holyhead Hotspur 5
Gareth Griffith 43 mins.

Saturday – 6 February 2010

CPD Bethel 3 CPD Porthmadog 3
Jamie Aindow 41 mins. Cai Jones 73/78/84 mins.
Sam Williams 53 mins.
Andrew Davies 59 mins.

Saturday 30th January 2010
CPD Bethel 1 v 2 Bodedern Athletic

Saturday 23th January 2010
CPD Bethel P v P CPD Gaerwen (Ground unfit)

Saturday 16th January 2010.
CPD Bethel P Caernarfon Wanderers P

Saturday 19 December 2009

CPD Llanystumdwy P CPD Bethel P

Saturday 12 December 2009

CPD Bethel 8 Llanfairfechan Town 1
Carl Roberts (pen) 11 mins.
Sam Williams 19/57 mins.
Terry Jones 30 mins.
Andrew Davies 38 mins.
Huw Owens 51/65 mins.
Rheon Parry 85 mins.

Saturday 5 December 2009

Beaumaris Town 2 CPD Bethel 2
Phil McGrath 64 mins.
Dyfan Coles 72 mins.

Saturday 28 November 2009

CPD Bontnewydd P CPD Bethel P

Saturday 14 November 2009

CPD Bethel P Holyhead Hotspur P

Saturday 7 November 2009

CPD Bethel P Caernarfon Wanderers P

Tuesday 13 October 2009
Bangor University 2 CPD Bethel 3

Saturday – October 10 2009.
JOHN SMITHS’ CWPAN GWYNEDD CUP ROUND ONE.
CPD Bethel 1 CPD Gaerwen 2
Huw Owen 70 mins.

Saturday – October 3 2009.

Holywell Town 5 CPD Bethel 5
James Whitmore 29/40 mins.
Huw Owen 72/93 mins.
Kevin Davies 76 mins.

After extra time. Holywell Town win 4-1 on pens.

Saturday – 26 September 2009.
Bodedern Athletic 4 CPD Bethel 1
Sam Williams 25 mins.

Saturday – 19 September 2009
CPD Bethel 2 v CPD Gaerwen 2
Andrew Davies 50 mins.
Carl Roberts (p) 90 mins.
After extra time. CPD Gaerwen win 3-1 on pens.

Saturday- 5 September 2009
Bethel 5 - Beaumaris Town 1
Huw Owens 18                                               
Sam Williams 26 & 85
Phil McGrath 68
Terry Jones 78

Tuesday – 25 August 2009.
Bethel 4 - Porthmadog 0
Emlyn Roberts 47
Jamie Whitmore 55 & 65
Irfon Hughes 59

Wednesday 19th August 2009
Pentraeth Nurseries 0 CPD Bethel 0

Saturday 15th August 2009
League matches 2.30pm
CPD Bethel 4 - 1 CPD Llanystumdwy

Jamie Whitmore 13 & 41
Sam Williams 26
Emlyn Roberts 86


23 June 2010

Bethel won the Tlws yr ECO by beating Llanberis 1-0 in the final with a goal by Gethin.

Bethel_Dan_9_Tlws_yr_Eco

12 June 2010

Congratulations to this player for winning player of the tournament at the Under 8's Tournament at Llanfair Pwll.

Huw Gwynn - O Dan/Under 8 

Recent results from tournaments - CPI Bethel

Saturday 29 May 2010

Bethel 0 v Segontiwm 2

Bethel 1 v Cae Glyn 0

Bethel 5 v Bontnewydd 0

Bethel 0 v Nantlle Vale 1

Bethel 1 v Llandwrog 1

Scorers:Gethin (3), Owain Thomas (2), Nathan (1) Huw (1)

Twrnaments - CPI Bethel

Saturday May 1 2008

Bethel A 3 - Penrhos A 1

Tuesday 20 April 2010

Bethel B 0 - Mynydd Tigers 2

Tuesday 13th April 2010

Bethel B 0 - Segontiwm B 0

Saturday 17th April 2010

Bethel B 3 - Penrhos B 0
Scorers: Callum 2, Celt

Saturday 10th April 2010


Bethel A 1 - Llanrug 3

Bethel B 3 - Bontnewydd 0

Bontnewydd 1 - Bethel 0


Saturday 27 March 2010

Bontnewydd A-0 - Bethel A-1
Deiniolen 0 - Bethel B 2

Saturday 20 March 2010

Bethesda A-0 Bethel A-1

Saturday 13 March 2010

Llandwrog 1 v Bethel B 0
Bethel A 0 v Llanberis 5

Saturday 06 March 2010

Bethesda 0 v Bethel B 2
Felinheli 0 v Bethel A 5

Saturday 27 February 2010

Bethel A 0 v Cae Glyn A 0

Saturday 13 February 2010

Nantlle Vale B 0 - Bethel B 1
SCORER: Owain Jones

Saturday 30 January 2010

Penrhos B 2 - Bethel B 2
SCORERS: Cai Llwyd Jones, Huw Gwynn

Saturday 5 December 2009

Segontiwm B 0 - Bethel B 2
SCORER: Huw Gwynn (2)

Saturday 20 November 2009

Llanberis 5 - Bethel A 0

Saturday 7 November 2009

Bethel B 0 v Llandwrog 0

Bethel A 4 v Waunfawr 0
Scorers: Callum (3), Owain

Saturday 31 October 2009
Cae Glyn B 0 - Bethel B 2
Scorer: Huw Gwynn (2)

Saturday 17 October 2009

Bethel A 7 v Penrhos A 1 Gethin Jones(3), Owain Thomas(2), Owain Jones (1),Huw Gwynn (1)

Mynydd Llandegai 2 - Bethel B 1 (Huw Gwynn)

Saturday 10 October 2009
Dan 9b - Bethel 5 v Llanrug 2

Saturday 3 October 2009
Dan 9a Bethel 1 v Y Felinheli 1
Dan 9b Bethel 4 v Deiniolen 0

Saturday 26 September 2009
Dan 9 a - Cae Glyn 0 v Bethel 0

25 June 2010

Bethel reached the final of Twls yr ECO. They lost 1-0 against Deiniolen, but congratulations to the team for doing so well

20 June 2010

Bethel reached the final of the competive Bro Enlli tournament where they lost narrowly 1-0 to the hosts. Many congratulations to the team for great performances throughout the day where they won 8 and lost only 2.

Bethel Dan 11

13 June 2010


Congratulations to this player for winning Player of the Tournament at the Under 10's Tournament at Llanfair Pwll.

Sion Bullock - O Dan/Under 10 

Wednesday 26 May 2010

Cae Glyn A 4 - Bethel A1
Scorer: Gwion

Tuesday 18 May 2010

Bethel A 1 - Segontiwm A1
Scorer: Sion Alun

Tuesday 18 May 2010

Bethel B 5 - Segontiwm B 5
Scorers: Ruben (3), Shaun B, Dion

Friday 14 May 2010

Llanrug A - Bethel A 3
Scorers: Gwion (3)

Tuesday 11 May 2010

Bethel A 3 - Nantlle Vale 2
Scorers: Gwion (2), Iwan

Bethel B 0 - Bontnewydd 2

Wednesday 5 May 2010

Cae Glyn B3 - Bethel B 2
Scorers: Shaun Owen, Ruben

Tuesday 4 May 2010

Llanberis 0 - Bethel A 7
Scorers: Gwion (3), Jack (2), Sion Alun, Shaun Owen

Wednesday 14th April 2010

Nantlle Vale 1 - Bethel A 3
Scorers: Shaun Owen (2), Gwion John

Thursday 15th April 2010

Bethel B 1 - Waunfawr 4

Saturday 17th April 2010

Bethel A 1 - Bontnewydd A 1
Scorer: Shaun Owen

Saturday 10th April 2010

Bethel A 6 - Llanberis 2

Thursday 1 April 2010

Waunfawr 2 - Bethel B 2
Scorers: Shaun Owen 2

Tuesday 30 March 2010

Felinheli 2 - Bethel A 6
Scorers: Shaun Owen 3, Sion Bullock 2, Jack Owen 1

Saturday 27 March 2010

Bethel A 0 - Felinheli 3
Bethel B 0 - Mynydd Tigers 7

Saturday 20 March 2010

Penrhos B 0 - Bethel B 1
SCORERS: Shaun Owen

Penrhos A 1 - Bethel A 2
SCORERS: Sion Bullock, Sion Alun

Saturday 13 March 2010

Bethel B 1 v Llanrug B 4
SCORER: Iwan Parry

Bethel A 8 V Llanrug A 2
SCORERS: Sion Bullock (3), Sion Alun (2), Gwion John (2), Shaun Owen

Saturday 06 March 2010

Bethel B 1 v Deiniolen 2
SCORER: Shaun Owen

Saturday 27 February 2010

Bethel A 1 - Cae Glyn A 2
SCORER: Shaun Owen

The club wishes Rhys a speedy reckovery following the injury he sustained at the game. Get well soon Rhys!

Saturday 13 February 2010

Mynydd Tigers 1 - Bethel B 0

Saturday 6 February 2010

City Pumas 3 - Bethel B 3
SCORERS: Ruben, Shaun Owen (2)

Saturday 5 December 2009

Segontiwm B 1 - Bethel B 1
SCORER: Dion Price

Segontiwm A 4 - Bethel A 3
SCORERS: Sion Bullock (2), Ben Jones

Saturday 28 November 2009

Bontnewydd A 1 - Bethel A 0

Bontnewydd B 5 - Bethel B 0

Saturday 24 October 2009

Llanrug B 0 - Bethel B 2
SCORERS: Shaun Owen, Sion Bullock

Saturday 17th October 2009

Bethel B 1 (Shaun Owen) - Penrhos B 2

Bethel A 1 (Sion Alun Jones) - Penrhos A 0

Saturday 3 October 2009

Dan 11a- Bethel 2 v Llanllyfni 2
SCORERS: Sion Bullock 2
Dan 11b Deiniolen 9 v Bethel 0

Saturday 26 September 2009

Dan 11b - Bethel 0 v Cae Glyn 2

2008/09 Season

Thursday 30 April 2009
Bethel 5 - Felinheli 0
SCORERS: Gwion John 1, Alaw 1, Mathew Jones 2, Sion Alun 1.
Player of the Match - Mathew.

Saturday 25/04/09
Segontiwm A1 1 - Bethel 2
SCORERS: Alaw, Mathew Jones

Thursday 23/04/09
Bethel 0 - Llanrug 3

Saturday 18/04/09
Bontnewydd 5 - Bethel 0

Saturday 11/04/09
Segontiwm A2 2 - Bethel 3
SCORERS: Gwion John (2), Sion Alun

Saturday 06/12/2008
Bethel 3 - Segontiwm A1 5

Saturday 22/11/2008
Bethel 7 - Segontiwm A2 0

Saturday 15/11/2008
Nantlle 7 - Bethel 1

Saturday 18/10/2008
Penrhos 2 - Bethel 5

Saturday 11/10/2008
Llanrug 3 - Bethel 2

Saturday 04/10/2008
Bethel 3 - Llanllyfni 3

Saturday 27/9/08
Cae Glyn 2 - Bethel 4

09/10 Season


Saturday 13 March 2010

Bethel 6 - Llewod Llanrug 2

Saturday 27 February 2010

Nantlle Vale B 0 - Bethel 12

Saturday 20 February 2010

Bethel 11 - Bontnewydd 1

SCORERS: Iolo Hughes 4, Llyr Edwards 3, James Bell, Guto Griffiths, Dion Griffiths, Wiliam Coles

Saturday 23 January 2010

Nantlle Vale A 4 - Bethel 5

SCORERS: Iolo Hughes, James Bell 2, Ynyr Harris, Dylan Hughes

Saturday 5 December 2009

Bontnewydd 0 - Bethel 8

SCORERS:
Iolo Hughes 3
Caio Hywel 1
Dylan Hughes 1
James Bell 1
Wiliam Coles 1
Guto Griffiths 1

Saturday 10 October 2009
Dan 14 - Bethel 3 v Nantlle 4

Saturday 3 October 2009
Dan 14 Bethel 14 - Llanberis 4

SCORERS:
Iolo Hughes 4
Guto Griffiths 2
Wiliam Coles 2
Elliot Edwards 1
James Bell 1
Dion Griffiths 1
Dylan Hughes 1
Ynyr Harris 1
Og 1

 

GWYRFAI LEAGUE TABLE Season 09/10 ....... click here

Congratulations to the team for doing the double by winning the Gwyrfai league and being victorious in the final of the NWCFA Cup!!

Results

Saturday 12 June 2010
Holyhead Hotspur Tournament

Bethel 1 v Holyhead Hotspur 'B' 1
Scorer: Tomos Emlyn

Bethel 1 v Holyhead Hotspur 'A' 2
Scorer: Adam Hughes

Bethel 1 v Glantrateh 1
Scorer: Alex Jones

Bethel 1 v Bae Cemaes 1
Scorer: Mathew Edwards

Bethel 0 v Bodedern Athletic 2

28th - 31st May 2010

THE NORTH WEST TROPHY, SOUTHPORT

Bethel 0 V Harpfield (Stoke) 1

Bethel 1 V Rawmarsh St. Josephs (Rotherham) 1
Scorer
Gruffydd John (Pen)

Bethel 2 V Lytham Juniors FC (Blackpool) 1
Scorers:
Daniel Bell, Mathew Edwards

Bethel 0 V Seftonfields (Liverpool) 1

Bethel 1 V Newcastle East End Boys 2
Scorer:
Adam Hughes

AT THE EVENING PRESENTATIONS EX ARSENAL PLAYER PAUL MERSON PRESENTED THE BOYS WITH MEDALS.

Tuesday 26th May 2010

GWYRFAI LEAGUE CHALLENGE CUP FINAL (AT FELINHELI FC) 25/5/10

BETHEL 6 V LLANLLYFNI 0

SCORERS: NATHAN PRICE 2, MATHEW EDWARDS, TIM CAVANAGH, TOMOS EMLYN & GRUFFYDD JOHN (PEN).

BETHEL WIN THE DOUBLE FOR AN UNPRECEDENTED THIRD YEAR IN A ROW,AND OF COURSE COMPLETED THE TREBLE.

Tuesday 16 May 2010
GWYRFAI LEAGUE CHALLENGE CUP SEMI FINAL at Bontnewydd


Bethel 3 - Penrhos 'B' 1

Scorers: MATHEW EDWARDS, TIM CAVANAGH & RYAN JONES


Wednesday 28 April 2010
GWYRFAI LEAGUE


FELINHELI 0 - BETHEL 3

THE MATCH WAS AWARDED TO BETHEL BY THE REFEREE, WHEN FELIN'S MANAGER ALUN MEIRION, TURNED UP BUT REFUSED TO PLAY THE FIXTURE.

BETHEL WERE ALSO DUE TO PLAY FELIN AWAY IN THE CHALLENGE CUP QUARTER FINALS NEXT WEEK, BUT HAVE BEEN AWARDED A BYE BY THE LEAGUE DUE TO FELIN'S REFUSAL TO PLAY THIS MATCH ALSO !

Saturday 24th April 2010
NWCFA Cup Final

Bethel 2 - Towyn Ranger 1

Scorers: Alex Jones, Gruffydd John (Pen)

Tuesday 20h April 2010
Gwyrfai League

Bethel 14 - Felinheli 1

Scorers: MATHEW EDWARDS 4, TIM CAVANAGH 3, RYAN JONES 2, TOMOS EMLYN, NATHAN PRICE,DANIEL BELL,ALEX JONES & DOMINIC OWEN.

Bethel Champions!!

Saturday 17th April 2010

Penrhos A 0 - Bethel 2
Scorers: Daniel Bell, Ryan Jones

Thursday 15th April 2010

Bethel 3 - Llanllyfni 2
Scorers: Cai Jones, Tim Cavanagh, Gruffydd John (Pen)

Saturday 27 March 2010

Bethel 7 - Bontnewydd 0

Scorers: Tim Cavanagh, Dominc Owen, Adam Hughes, Mathew Edwards, Cai Jones, Tomos Emlyn

Saturday 13 March 2010

NWCFA CUP SEMI FINAL

Llandyrnog 3 V Bethel 4
SCORERS: DANIEL BELL 3, GRUFFYDD JOHN (PEN).

(BETHEL WILL PLAY TOWYN RANGERS IN THE FINAL)

Saturday 06 March 2010

GWYRFAI LEAGUE

Llanllyfni 1 V Bethel 4
SCORERS: ALEX JONES, DOMINIC OWEN, TIM CAVANAGH & ADAM HUGHES.

Saturday 20 February 2010 (Gwyrfai League)

PENRHOS 'B' 0 - BETHEL 10

SCORERS: GRUFFYDD JOHN 3 (1 PEN), DOMINIC OWEN 2, LLION JONES 2,TIM CAVANAGH, RYAN JONES,TOMOS EMLYN.

Saturday 30 January 2010

30/1/10 N.W.C.F.A CUP QUARTER FINAL

Bethel 6 V Penrhyn Bay 2
SCORERS: Tim Cavanagh 2,Ryan Jones, Dominic Owen, Own Goal

Tuesday 26 January 2010 - Friendly

Bethel 5 V Llanfairpwll 1
SCORERS: Adam Hughes, Alex Jones, Cai Jones, Dominic Owen, Ashley Williams

Saturday 23 January 2010 - Gwyrfai League

Bethel 8 - Cae Glyn 1
SCORERS: Dominic Owen 3, Harry Edwards, Daniel Bell, Ashley Williams, Mathew Edwards,Gruffydd John (PEN).

Saturday 2 January 2010- Friendly Match

Blues Select 5 V Reds Select 6

Blues Scorers: Nathan Price, Gruffydd John, Adam Hughes,Tomos Emlynn, Iolo Hughes Own Goal.

Reds Scorers: Sam Whitmore 2, Lois William 2, Mathew Edwards, Maldwyn John.

Many thanks to all the lads who turned out on a freezing cold morning to play a highly competetive new years friendly.

Saturday 5 December 2009

NORTH WALES COAST F.A. CUP ROUND 3
LLANRWST UNITED 2 V BETHEL 9

Saturday 31ST October 2009 Gwyrfai League
Cae Glyn United 1 V Bethel 7
Scorers: G.John, T.Cavanagh,T.Emlyn R.Jones,M.Edwards,L.Jones,C.Jones.

Saturday 24TH October 2009 N.WC.F.A CUP ROUND 2
Bethel 2 - Prestatyn Athletic 1
Scorer: Domonic Owen (2)

Saturday 17 October 2009 (friendly)
LLangefni J.F.C 3v Bethel 6
SCORERS: Tim Cavanagh 3, Ryan Jones 2 and Domonic Owen

Saturday 10 October 2009
Dan 16 - Bontnewydd 1 v Bethel 10
SCORERS: TIM CAVANAGH 3, DOMONIC OWEN 2, RYAN JONES 2, LLION JONES, ALEX JONES a GRUFFYDD JOHN.

Saturday 3 October 2009
Dan 16 Bethel 2 v Penrhos B 2
SCORERS: Tomos Emlyn, Gruffydd John

Saturday 26 September 2009
Dan 16 - Bethel 7 v Penrhos A 2

PRE SEASON FRIENDLIES (Under 16s)

15/9/09 PORTHMADOG ACADEMY 3 v BETHEL 3
SCORERS: GRUFFYDD JOHN 2 (1 PEN), DOMONIC OWEN.

9/9/09 Bethel 6 v BANGOR CITY ACADEMY 0
SCORERS: DANIEL BELL 3, TIM CAVANAGH, ALEX JONES, RYAN JONES.

5/9/09 AMLWCH TOWN 2 v Bethel 7
SCORERS: DOMONIC OWEN 3, RYAN JONES 2, ALEX JONES 2.

20/8/09 GLANTRAETH 0 v Bethel 9-0
SCORERS: RYAN JONES 3, CAI JONES 2, TIM CAVANAGH 2, NATHAN PRICE, MATHEW EDWARDS.

15/8/09 PRESTATYN ATHLETIC 1 v Bethel 2
SCORERS: CAI JONES, ADAM HUGHES.

13/8/09 LLANGEFNI JUNIORS 2 v Bethel 3
SCORERS: GRUFFYDD JOHN, TIM CAVANAGH, RYAN JONES.

10/8/09 LLANDEGFAN 1 v Bethel 13
SCORERS: DOMONIC OWEN 4, ALEX JONES 2, LLION JONES 2, CAI JONES, RYAN JONES, GRUFFYDD JOHN, ASHLEY WILLIAMS, TIM CAVANAGH.

 Holyhead Hotspur Tournament



NORTH WEST TROPHY

 

GWYRFAI LEAGUE CHALLENGE CUP FINAL

 

NWCFA Cup Final

 

Bethel v Penrhos B

 

Bethel 2 v Towyn Rangers 1

 

NWCFA Cup Winners

 

Chubbs Cabs Hoodies

 

Bethel 14 v Felinheli 1

 

Penrhos A v Bethel

 

Bethel v Llanllyfni

 

Llandyrnog United v Bethel

 

Bethel v Llanllyfni

 

Penrhos 'B' V Bethel

 

Bethel V Penrhyn Bay

 

Bethel v Cae Glyn

 

Bethel Glas v Bethel Coch

 

Llanrwst 2 - Bethel 9 5/12/09

 

 

Cae Glyn United 1 v Bethel 7 31/10/09

 

Bethel 2 v Prestatyn Athletic 1 24/10/09

 

 

Llangefni v Bethel 17/10/2009

 

 

Bontnewydd 1 v Bethel 10

Bethel v Penrhos "B"


Bethel v Bangor City Academy under 16's



Amlwch v Bethel under 16's



Porthmadog Academy v Bethel under 16's